Search Form

Connect

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pintrest
  • Share
  • Print

Upcoming Programs and Events

November | December | Ongoing Programs

(Click on the name of a month above to skip directly to it)


November

November Mission Sundays: Blankets

Please bring blankets to First Street Methodist Mission
Monday – Thursday | 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
OR the donation bins at the East, West & Garden entrances | Sunday mornings

Communications Volunteer Opportunities

Print Production Volunteer
Event Photographers

9.6 – 11.22 Disciple Fast Track: Old Testament

Wednesdays | 9:30 – 11:00 am | Room 350
Led by Rev. Phyllis Barren | $20 | Registration required

11.26 – 12.17 Red Bag Food Drive

Pick up & return bags to tables on first floor

11.26 & 12.3 Blessing Our First Responders

Pick up treat boxes in Adult Sunday School Classes, Children’s Wing & Welcome Center
Deliver to first responders 12.1 – 12.31

11.27 – 12.18 Monday Musers Advent Study: “Faithful: Christmas Through the Eyes of Joseph”

Mondays | 1:00 – 2:30 pm | Foundation Building, Room 271
Led by Dr. Mike Marshall | Book available for $15

11.29 – 12.20 Wednesday Morning Advent Study: “Faithful: Christmas Through the Eyes of Joseph”

Wednesdays | 9:30 – 11:00 am | Room 350
Led by Rev. Phyllis Barren
Registration required | Book available for $15

11.29 – 12.20 Advent Sermon Series Bible Study

Wednesdays | 6:00 – 7:00 pm | Room 350 | Led by Dr. Tim Bruster


December

12.3 Christmas Cheer

2:30 – 5:30 pm | Wesley Hall

12.3 Youth Christmas Party

5:00 – 8:00 pm | Justin Youth Building

12.5 December Women’s Luncheon

11:30 am | Wesley Hall | $15
RSVP by noon on Friday, 12.1
“Fort Worth Traditions: Texas Ballet Theater & The Nutcracker”
Ben Stevenson, Artistic Director of Texas Ballet Theater

12.10 Choral Union Presents “Magnificat” by John Rutter

9:15 – 10:30 am & 11:00 am – 12:15 pm | Traditional Sanctuary Worship

12.13 Christian Men’s Breakfast

7:00 – 8:00 am | Whiskey Ranch | 4250 Mitchell Blvd., 76119

12.13 Alzheimer’s & Dementia Support Learning Session and Service

11:30 am – 1:30 pm & 5:30 – 7:30 pm | Leonard Memorial Chapel
“Safekeeping of Story: Capturing and Preserving Our Beloved Stories”
Led by Linda Abel, RN & Friends

12.13 Polar Express Party

5:30 – 7:30 pm | Wesley Hall

12.16 Blessing the Ronald McDonald House of Fort Worth

4:30 – 7:30 pm | Ronald McDonald House
1001 8th Ave., 76104

12.17 Adoramus Presents “Small, Dancing Light” by Taylor Davis

9:30 & 11:00 am | Traditional Sanctuary Worship

12.17 Service of Comfort and Peace

6:00 – 7:00 pm | Chapel
Led by Dr. Tim Bruster, Rev. Linda McDermott & Rev. Phyllis Barren

12.18 – 12.19 Preschool Christmas Programs

10:00 – 10:30 am | 2-year-olds | Wesley Hall
11:00 – 11:30 am | 3s, 4s, & Pre-K | Wesley Hall

12.24 Christmas Eve Volunteers

Registration Required

12.24 Christmas Eve Services

11:00 am – noon, 3:30 – 4:30 pm, 5:00 – 6:00 pm
7:00 – 8:00 pm, 9:00 – 10:00 pm, 11:00 pm – midnight

12.24 Christmas Eve Connections

10:15 – 11:00 am
2:45 – 3:15 pm & 4:15 – 4:45 pm
6:15 – 6:45 & 8:15 – 8:45 pm | Cellist Dace Sultanov
10:15 – 10:45 pm
Wesley Hall


2018

1.10 – 3.28 Disciple Fast Track: New Testament

Wednesdays | 9:30 – 11:00 am | Room 350
Led by Rev. Phyllis Barren | $20 | Registration required

1.13 – 1.15 Revolution Weekend 2018: Free Indeed

Glen Lake Camp & Retreat Center | Grades 7 – 12
Youth: $100 11.13 – 11.26 | $125 11.27 – 12.17 | $150 12.18 – 1.7
Adults: $50 | Registration required
Guest Speaker: Rev. Josh Rodriguez

1.13 – 1.15 Confirmation Retreat

2:30 pm Saturday – noon Monday
Glen Lake Camp and Retreat Center | Glen Rose, TX
$80 per student | $30 per chaperone
Registration required

1.14 – 3.4 Covenant Bible Study

Sundays | 11:00 am – 12:30 pm | Room 332
Led by Dave Alvarado | $15 | Registration required

1.17 Alzheimer’s & Dementia Support Learning Session

Program | 11:30 am – 1:30 pm & 5:30 – 7:30 pm
Discussion | 1:30 – 2:30 pm & 7:30 – 8:30 pm | Wesley Hal
Bring a meal or snack | Tea & water provided
“What if my family can’t take care of me?” | Led by Linda Abel, RN

1.20 Greater Tarrant Men’s Choir: An EcuMENical Chorus

5:00 – 7:00 pm | Sanctuary

1.28 Centenary College Choir

9:30 & 11:00 am | Traditional Sanctuary Worship

2.12 Spectrum Concert Series

7:00 – 8:30 pm | Leonard Memorial Chapel

2.14 Alzheimer’s & Dementia Support Learning Session

Program | 11:30 am – 1:00 pm & 5:30 – 7:00 pm
Discussion | 1:00 – 2:00 pm & 7:00 – 8:00 pm | Wesley Hall
Bring a meal or snack | Tea & water provided
“What do I do when he/she doesn’t know me anymore or finds another sweetheart?” | Led by Linda Abel, RN

2.18 Wiley College Choir

9:30 & 11:00 am | Traditional Sanctuary Worship

3.1 SMU Meadows Chorale with Birdville & Northwest High School Choirs

7:00 – 9:00 pm | Sanctuary

3.5 Preparatory Concert for 2018 SWACDA
Featuring Colleyville Heritage High School Chamber Choir
& North Richland Hills Middle School Choir

7:00 – 9:00 pm | Sanctuary

3.14 Alzheimer’s & Dementia Support Learning Session

Program | 11:30 am – 1:00 pm & 5:30 – 7:00 pm
Discussion | 1:00 – 2:00 pm & 7:00 – 8:00 pm | Wesley Hall
Bring a meal or snack | Tea & water provided
“What do we tell the grandchildren?” | Led by Linda Abel, RN & Friends

3.30 Adoramus Good Friday Evening Service

7:00 – 9:00 pm | Sanctuary

4.1 Easter Sunday with Choral Union & First Church Brass

8:00 – 9:00 am | 9:30 – 10:30 am | 11:00 – noon | Traditional Sanctuary Worship

4.12 Alzheimer’s & Dementia Support Presentation

7:00 – 8:30 pm | Wesley Hall
“Reality Orientation — Lying, Go With the Flow, Redirection, Distraction, Validation, Empathy, Confrontation vs. Supportive Communication”

4.13 Alzheimer’s & Dementia Support Workshop

9:00 am – 3:00 pm | Wesley Hall | $10 | Lunch provided | Registration required
“The Journey of Dementia: Understanding Progression and How to Modify Support, Care, and Environments to Provide Best Care”

4.15 FUMCFW Choirs with Broadway Baptist, Arbor Lawn UMC & Guest Clinician/Conductor Mack Wilberg

7:00 – 9:00 pm | Broadway Baptist Church

4.22 Yoon-Mi Lim Organ Recital

2:00 – 4:00 pm | Sanctuary

Award-winning organist and recording artist Dr. Yoon-Mi Lim is well-known for her live performances throughout the U.S. and abroad. FUMCFW is honored to welcome Dr. Lim for an organ recital in our very own Sanctuary. Mark your calendar for this extraordinary guest performance.

5.16 Alzheimer’s & Dementia Support Learning Session

Program | 11:30 am – 1:00 pm & 5:30 – 7:00 pm
Discussion | 1:00 – 2:00 pm & 7:00 – 8:00 pm | Wesley Hall
Bring a meal or snack | Tea & water provided
“What if my loved one is in community care?” | Led by Linda Abel, RN

5.7 Spectrum Concert Series

7:00 – 8:30 pm | Leonard Memorial Chapel

5.8 Alexei Sultanov Tribute Concert with Cellist Dace Sultanov & Organist Peggy Graff

6:30 – 8:30 pm | Sanctuary

6.13 Alzheimer’s & Dementia Support Learning Session

Program | 11:30 am – 1:00 pm & 5:30 – 7:00 pm
Discussion | 1:00 – 2:00 pm & 7:00 – 8:00 pm | Wesley Hall
Bring a meal or snack | Tea & water provided
“What does my faith say about dementia?” | Led by Linda Abel, RN

6.17 Choral Union/Adoramus Summer Concert

2:00 – 4:00 pm | Sanctuary

6.25 – 7.4 Texas Methodist Chorale Tour to Ireland

Cost varies based on package selection
Initial $250 deposit due April 22, 2017
Monthly payments due 22nd of May 2017 – March 2018
Final balance due April 22, 2018 | Registration required

7.11 Alzheimer’s & Dementia Support Learning Session

Program | 11:30 am – 1:00 pm & 5:30 – 7:00 pm
Discussion | 1:00 – 2:00 pm & 7:00 – 8:00 pm | Wesley Hall
Bring a meal or snack | Tea & water provided
“What happens toward the end? Loving and letting go” | Led by Linda Abel, RN

8.15 Alzheimer’s & Dementia Support Learning Session

Program | 11:30 am – 1:00 pm & 5:30 – 7:00 pm
Discussion | 1:00 – 2:00 pm & 7:00 – 8:00 pm | Wesley Hall
Bring a meal or snack | Tea & water provided
“Creating a Dementia Friendly Community” | Led by Linda Abel, RN

9.7 Alzheimer’s & Dementia Support Workshop with Teepa Snow

9:00 am – 3:00 pm | Wesley Hall | $10 | Lunch provided | Registration required


Ongoing Programs

First Yoga

No class 11.20 – 11.24
Hatha Class | Mondays, Tuesdays & Fridays | 9:30 – 10:30 am
Wednesdays | 5:30 – 6:30 pm
Modified Class | Tuesdays & Fridays | 10:45 – 11:30 am
Wednesdays | 2:15 – 3:00 pm
Room 320 | Led by Linda Blanchard
Waiver & registration required | $70 per 10-class punch card

Men’s In-Depth Bible Study

Tuesdays | 7:00 – 8:00 am | Room 154
Led by Fred Cantu and other leaders

First We Drum

Second Tuesday of each month
7:00 – 8:30 pm | Wesley Hall

De Colores! Emmaus Ministry Fourth Day Reunion Group

First Wednesday of every month
Noon | Room 230

9.17.17  – 5.27.18 Food 4 Kids Volunteer Opportunity

Sundays | Pack backpacks for 1 hour between 9:00 am – noon
First Street Methodist Mission | 801 W. 1st St.

First Talks

Sundays | 9:30 – 10:30 am | Room 230

Baptism 101

First Sunday of every month
11:00 am | Room 230 | Registration required

Blood Pressure Screenings

Sundays | 10:30 – 11:00 am | Room 154

Return to Top